People V. Sinclair - Pt.1
[…] other drugs. It cannot be doubted that the judiciary has the
power to determine the true state of facts upon which a law is
based. Brown v Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483; 74 S Ct 686;
98 L Ed 873 (1954).
A trial court may take judicial notice of any records of the
court where it sits. Knowlton v Port Huron, 355 Mich. 448, 452
(1959). Moreover, it is clear that “an appellate court can
properly take judicial notice of any matter which the court of
original jurisdiction may take notice”. Pennington v Gibson,
57 US (16 How) 65, 14 L Ed 847 (1853).
Const 1963, art 6, § 1, provides:
“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one
court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court,
one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction
known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of
limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a
two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each
house.” (Emphasis added.)
As such, the records of all courts of this State may be
examined by the Supreme Court since they
Page 104
are all part of the record of the “one court of justice” of the
State of Michigan. Hence, in addition to the record made by the